Green Card Through Family

green card through family

Green card Through Family

green card through family

Who Is Eligible for Green Card Through Family ?

Some Family Relatives of U.S. citizens, known as immediate visa for relatives, do not have to wait for a visa to become available. There is no edge to the number of visas that can be utilized in this category in a specific year. Immediate relatives include:

  • Parents of a U.S. citizen
  • Spouses of a U.S. citizen
  • Unmarried children under the age of 21years of a U.S. citizen

Note: U.S. citizens must be at least age of 21 years old to apply for their parents.

The qualified relatives of a U.S. citizen or permanent address in the remaining family-based categories may have to wait for a Family Based visa to become available before they can apply for permanent address. These categories include:

  • First Preference:Unmarried, Children (21 years of age or older) sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
  • Second Preference A:Spouses of permanent address and the unmarried children (under the age of 21) of permanent address
  • Second Preference B:Unmarried sons and daughters (21 years or age or older) of permanent address
  • Third Preference:Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, their spouses and their minor small children
  • Fourth Preference:Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens, their spouses and their minor small children

For more information on green card suitability through a family member, see the “Green Card Eligibility Through Family” link to the left.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here